Results

Home / Results

Congratulations to the 2016 finalists and winners!!

Administrator of the Year.  Sponsored by Habit – Fitness. Health. Rehabilitation
  • Bryn Kempthorne – Running & Tri
  • Kirsty Rollander – Hockey
  • WINNER:  Diana Manu – Touch Rugby
Coach of the Year.  Sponsored by Mitre 10 MEGA Kapiti
  • Michael Hunter – Rugby
  • Shane Radovanovich – Surf Lifesaving
  • WINNER:  Kevin Smith – Golf
Volunteer of the Year.  Sponsored by Coastlands Shoppingtown
  • Patrick Caudle – Basketball
  • Paul Tessier – Hockey
  • WINNER:  Matt Warren – Surf Lifesaving
Official of the Year.  Sponsored by Streetwise Coffee – Rimu Rd, Kapiti Rd, Otaki
  • Sue George – Netball
  • Dawn Melrose – Athletics
  • WINNER:  Lucy Townend – Hockey
Personality of the Year.  Sponsored by Beach FM
  • Jorjah Patu – Hockey
  • Kristen Yorker – Various
  • WINNER:  Viv Bould – Netball
Club of the Year.  Sponsored by Kapiti Coast District Council
  • Hoop Club Kapiti – Basketball
  • Raumati Raptors Swimming Club – Swimming
  • WINNER:  Kapiti Bowling Club – Lawn Bowls
Team of the Year.  Sponsored by Westpac
  • Kapiti Hockey Club Womens Premier 1 team – Hockey
  • Paraparaumu Rugby Club Premier team – Rugby
  • WINNER:  Paekakariki Open Womens Surf Boat crew – Surf Lifesaving
Athlete of the Year with Disabilities.  Sponsored by Pritchard Civil
  • Jason Donovan – Snow sports
  • Sean Prendeville – Snow sports
  • WINNER:  Santana Chapman – Swimming
Emerging Sportswoman of the Year.  Sponsored by KCP Physiotherapy
  • Brooke Eddie – Hockey/Athletics
  • Glennie Hayward – Golf
  • WINNER:  Dayna Haylock – Tenpin Bowling
Emerging Sportsman of the Year.  Sponsored by Kapiti Observer
  • Emmerson Kavakura – Basketball/various
  • Sean Richardson – Karate
  • WINNER:  Jayden Stratford – Softball
Sportswoman of the Year.  Sponsored by Undercover Secrets Lingerie
  • Tess Allen – Kayaking
  • Rebecca Moynihan – Swimming
  • WINNER:  Rose Biddiscombe – Taekwon-do
Sportsman of the Year. Sponsored by Simpson Grierson
  • Shane Radovanovich – Surf Lifesaving
  • WINNER:  Reyon Kay – Speed Skating

Sportsperson of the Year. Sponsored by PAK’n SAVE Kapiti

Rose Biddiscombe!!!

2015 Finalists and Winners:

  • Administrator of the Year        
  • Patrick Caudle                                        Basketball
  • Alana Webb                                             Hockey

WINNER:  Sandra Bednarek, Surf Life Saving

  • Official of the Year                               
  • Natasha Perkins                                      Surf Life Saving
  • Holly Moody                                             Netball
  • WINNER:  Lucy Townend, Hockey

 

  • Sports Volunteer of the Year             
  • Steve McArthur                                      Basketball
  • Sean Kelly                                                Football
  • Steve Dickson                                         Surf Life Saving
  • WINNER:  Tau Neary, Netball

 

  • Coach of the Year                                
  • Catarina Strom                                        Equestrian
  • Gavin Snowsill                                         Gymnastics
  • WINNER:  Peter Housiaux, Canoe Polo

 

  • Disabled Athlete of the Year              
  • David Harrison                                         Boccia
  • Gavin Rolton                                             Wheelchair Rugby
  • WINNER:  Santana Chapman, Swimming

 

  • Team of the Year                                  
  • Paekakariki IRB Team
  • Kapiti College Senior A Netball team
  • WINNER:  Kapiti Vaulting Equestrian Team           

 

  • Club of the Year                                   
  • Otaki Golf Club Inc
  • Kapiti Gymnastics Club
  • WINNER:  Kapiti Coast United Football Club

 

  • Emerging Sportswoman of the Year
  • Katie Trott                                                Surf Life Saving
  • Jordyn Pfeiler                                           Canoe Polo
  • WINNER:  Rebecca Moynihan, Swimming

 

  • Emerging Sportsman of the Year
  • Emmerson Kavakura                              Multi Sport
  • Stefan Przychodzko                                Running and Tri
  • WINNER:  Ethan Reti, Gymnastics

 

  • Sportswoman of the Year                   
  • Keeley O’Hagan                                       High Jump
  • Jordan Housiaux                                     Canoe Polo
  • WINNER:  Tess Allen, Kayaking

 

  • Sportsman of the Year                        
  • Jayden Stratford                                      Softball
  • Kieran Rutten                                           Clay Target Shooting
  • WINNER:  Kurtis Imrie, Surf Life Guards

 

Sportsperson of the Year Winners

2015    Kurtis Imrie – Surf Lifesaving & Canoe Racing

2014    Peter Michael – World Champion Speed Skater

2013   Dane Coles – Rugby (All Black)

2012   Reyon Kay – Speed Skating

2011   Jayne Parsons – Para Cycling

2010   Alma Wallace – Woodchopping

2009   Peter Housiaux – Canoe Polo

2008   Emma Millar – Squash

2007   Audrey Stevenson – Bowls

2006   Evelyn Williamson – Triathlon

2014 Winners

Award: Sponsored by:

Kapiti Sportsperson of the Year:

Peter in Action
Peter in Action

Peter Michael

PAK’n SAVE Kapiti
Sportsman of the Year:  Peter Michael – Inline Speed Skating Professional Plaques & Signs
Sportswoman of the Year:  Te Huinga Reo Selby-Rickit – Netball Undercover Secrets Lingerie
Disabled Athlete of the Year:  Santana Chapman – Swimming Pritchard Civil Limited
Emerging Sportsman of the Year:  Kurtis Imrie – Surf Life Saving/Canoe Racing Kapiti Observer
Emerging Sportswoman of the Year:  Jacinta Beckley – Basketball Undercover Secrets Lingerie
Coach of the Year:  Catarina Strom   – Equestrian Vaulting Mitre 10 MEGA Kapiti
Team of the Year:   Kapiti Vaulting Club – Equestrian Vaulting Silica Glass Crushers
Administrator of the Year:  Cindy Johns – Special Olympics Sport Wellington
Official of the Year:  Paul Matson – Swimming Safe Scaffolding Kapiti
Sports Volunteer of the Year:  Bryn Kempthorne – Mutisport Coastlands Shoppingtown
Contributor of the Year:  Ron Valentine – Surf Life Saving Simpson Grierson
Personality of the Year:  Shane Radovanovich – Surf Life Saving Cycletech NZ Ltd

2013 Winners

Award: Sponsored by:

Kapiti Sportsperson of the Year:

Dane Coles – Rugby Union
PAK’n SAVE Kapiti
Sportsman of the Year:  Dane Coles – Rugby Union Professional Plaques & Signs
Sportswoman of the Year:  Georgia Groen – Barefoot Water Skiing Undercover Secrets Lingerie
Disabled Athlete of the Year:  Marcus Thompson -Wheelchair Basketball Pritchard Civil Limited
Emerging Sportsman of the Year:  Liam Perry MBX cycling Kapiti Observer
Emerging Sportswoman of the Year:  Rose Biddiscombe – Taekwondo Undercover Secrets Lingerie
Coach of the Year:Jon Winter – Swimming Mitre 10 MEGA Kapiti
Team of the Year:  Generation Y Canoe Team Silica Glass Crushers
Administrator of the Year:  Henrietta Latham – Swimming Sport Wellington
Official of the Year:  Paul Matson – Swimming Safe Scaffolding Kapiti
Sports Volunteer of the Year:  Carrell Knight – Outdoor Bowls Coastlands Shoppingtown
Contributor of the Year:  Jenny Olley – Equestrian Simpson Grierson
Personality of the Year:  Stu Downs – Cycling Cycletech NZ Ltd

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

sixteen − 11 =